Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Darlot, Laura Isabella (1829–1910)

Mrs Henry Darlot died on Monday at her residence St Kilda, Victoria. Mrs Darlot who was in her eighty second year was the second daughter of Mr Gregory prothonotary of the Supreme Court. At the death of her father in 1857 Miss Laura Gregory came to Melbourne to be with her brother the Rev J. H. Gregory at All Saints Church, Windsor. For over 20 years Miss Gregory devoted herself to parochial and charitable works. In 1880 she married Mr Henry Darlot, a pastoral pioneer of Victoria, New South Wales and Western Austalia.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Darlot, Laura Isabella (1829–1910)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/darlot-laura-isabella-16561/text28484, accessed 22 October 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Gregory, Laura Isabella
Birth

1829

Death

12 December 1910
St Kilda, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation