Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

George Dankel (1864–1926)

After a short illness, Mr. George, Dankel, a former Labor member of the Federal Parliament, died at his residence, Regent street, Kensington, on Monday night. He was 62 years of age. Mr. Dankel was born at Brunswick, Germany, and came to Australia in 1879, to escape military service under the conscription system. After a few years' residence partly in this State and partly in New South Wales, he settled down at Kensington in 1887 as a butcher. As a public man he was first connected with municipal politics, and was elected to represent the Kensington ward in the Norwood Council in December, 1895, subsequently being re-elected without opposition. In December, 1900, when aldermen were first elected to the Norwood Council, he was elected as the second out of four. In 1906 he contested the mayoralty of Norwood, but was defeated, and did not subsequently re-enter municipal life. In 1899 he unsuccessfully contested the old district of Gumeracha, the elected members being Mr. Homburg (afterwards Mr. Justice Homburg) and Mr. Thomas Playford. At the Parliamentary elections of 1902 he contested the district of Torrens in company with Messrs. Price and Coneybeer, He was unsuccessful, but in 1905 he was elected for the same district, and continued to represent Torrens until he was defeated at the elections of 1912. At the Federal elections in 1913 he successfully opposed Sir David Gordon for Boothby, which seat he held until 1917, when he retired from politics. Mr. Dankel at every election he contested, municipal or Parliamentary, was a pledged Labor candidate, and there were many expressions of regret in the Labor Party when he announced his determination to retire. He was then 53 years of age. Mr. Dankel started the growing of beet for beet sugar in South Australia, and was always a strong believer in its possibilities as a new industry. Throughout his public life he showed an extensive knowledge of municipal and political institutions in other countries, and his views were always respected, for he brought a calm and dispassionate mind to bear upon all questions. He was of genial and winning personality, and always noted for his straightforward dealing and kindly manner. His passing will be deeply regretted by a large circle of friends. He leaves a widow, a daughter, Mrs. W. Brett (Kensington, and five sons, Messrs. Herman Dankel (Kensington), George Dankel (Kensington Park), Walter Dankel (Berri). Oscar Dankel (Snowtown), and Hans Dankel (Port Pirie).

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • profile, Worker (Wagga, NSW), 19 June 1913, p 21

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Dankel, George (1864–1926)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/dankel-george-33838/text42384, accessed 21 July 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Dankel, Caspar Adolph
Birth

6 March, 1864
Brunswick, Lower Saxony, Germany

Death

31 May, 1926 (aged 62)
Kensington, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Occupation
Political Activism
Workplaces