Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Daly, Jane (1811–1851)

Yesterday morning a most melancholy event took place in this neighbourhood. Mr. Patrick Daly, a respectable settler on the Auchentorlie estate, was proceeding to this town with his dray and bullocks, taking wheat to the mill; Mrs. Daly was seated on the load. When within one mile of the township, as they were descending a small inclining hill, the wheel of the dray struck a low stump, and the dray was instantly overturned on its face, the unfortunate woman being beneath, and receiving a blow which instantly killed her. An inquest was held this day before Thomas Cook, Esq., coroner, and a jury of thirteen, when a verdict was returned of accidental death by the upsetting of a dray. Mrs. Daly was much respected, and leaves a large family to deplore their loss. Her body was followed to her last resting place this evening by a large and respectable crowd of people.

Original publication

Citation details

'Daly, Jane (1811–1851)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/daly-jane-16219/text28155, accessed 17 October 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Fahy, Jane
Birth

1811
Clare, Ireland

Death

6 May 1851
Dungog, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

horse-drawn vehicle accident

Cultural Heritage