Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Dalton, Margaret Mary (1839–1904)

With great regret we have to announce the death of Mrs. James Dalton, at her residence, Duntryleague, on Tuesday morning, after a long and painful illness. The deceased lady had suffered keenly, but almost silently, for a long time, and though the sorrowing husband and family feel their great loss, the end came as a release from an almost insupportable period of intense suffering. To have observed Mrs. Dalton it would have been difficult to have supposed that she was the victim of the greatest pain and agony, but her moral fortitude was superior to her sufferings, and she bore it almost stoically. We have said that she had been ill a long time, but the worst of her malady was not apparent until recently, when she became so seriously ill that she had to take to her bed, from which, after varying partial returns to a semblance of health, she was fated never to rise again, It was known within the past few days that the end was approaching, and that it was very near, and the medical attendants, Drs. Fitzpatrick and Howse, could hold no hope of any improvement, nor of anything else than merciful death. Towards the termination she suffered less from pain, and she passed away peacefully.

The deceased lady was the eldest daughter of the late Mr. and Mrs. Collins, and was born in Glasgow, in September 1839. She came to the colony in her early youth with her parents, and has resided in this district ever since. She was married to Mr. James Dalton in 1858, and wag aged 64 years at the time of her demise. She leaves to mourn their loss a sorrowing husband and a large family, the members whereof are Messrs. T. G. Dalton (Mayor of Orange), J. J. Dalton, M. F. Dalton, E. B. Dalton, and P. J. Dalton, sons, and the following daughters: Mrs. W. Redmond (Ireland), Miss Jane Dalton, Miss Winifred Dalton (now in the convent of the Sacred Heart, Sydney), Mrs. Cruise, Miss E. Dalton (now in England preparing to enter the Sisterhood of the Sacred Heart), and Miss Rose Dalton. One son, Mr. John Dalton, died in 1901 from typhoid fever. Mr. M. F. Dalton left here last year to be married in Ireland, and is there now, while Mr. P. J. Dalton is in Ireland preparing to enter the Jesuit Priesthood in Dublin. Among those present at the deathbed were Mr. and Mrs. T. J. Dalton, of Sydney, who arrived on Tuesday morning.

As one of the most charitable of women she will be missed by a large circle to whom she was a generous benefactress, and whom she never sent away empty-handed. Of a nature broad and character generous and gentle, she will be missed probably more than any other lady in Orange. No one ever asked for her help and was refused, and no deserving instance was ever other than substantially assisted. In every local movement where her aid was useful or requested she was always conspicuous and liberal, whether the object was one connected with her own denomination or not — the object sought to be achieved being the one that appealed to her broad and generous instincts. The church organisations were the subject of her unremitting aid and attention, and her support of the various bodies connected with the church was a substantial and solid feature in their behalf. In her youth Mrs. Dalton was one of the handsomest women in the district, and age had not obliterated the good looks that wore an added charm to the natural graces of her nature. In character she was one of the very plainest of people and the simplicity of that character was a double charm to the many friends who will mourn the fate that has deprived them of such a friendship as hers.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Dalton, Margaret Mary (1839–1904)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/dalton-margaret-mary-13332/text23957, accessed 15 May 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Collins, Margaret Mary
Birth

September 1839
Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Scotland

Death

19 January 1904
Orange, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation