Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Mary Cockburn Dale (1836–1911)

The death occurred in the Adelaide Hospital recently of Mrs. Mary Cockburn Dale, relict of the late Mr. William Dale, of Stirling North, and mother of the well-known unionists in Broken Hill—Messrs. W. M. and George Dale and R. A. Dale, of the Islington Workshops. The deceased, who was the only daughter of Mr. Peter McFarlane, of Glasgow, was educated in that city and arrived in Australia in the ship Melbourne in the year 1859. She was married at Willochra, S.A. in 1861, and after the ruinous droughts of the middle sixties the family moved to Stirling North, where Mr. Dale died in 1886. The whole of the eight children still survive their names being — Messrs. W.M., George, and Douglas Dale of Broken Hill; R. A. Dale, of Adelaide, Mrs. J. Deakin, Petersburg; Mrs. S. T. Timms and Mrs. A. Bray, Port Pirie; and Mrs. G. J. Don, of Alice Springs. Twenty nine grand-children also survive. The chief mourners were Messrs. George and R. A. Dale, Mesdames Deakin and Bray (daughters) and R. A. Dale (daughter-in-law). The burial service afforded a remarkable coincidence in being read by the Rev. R. Mitchell, who also read the service of the late Mr. Dale 25 years ago.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Dale, Mary Cockburn (1836–1911)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/dale-mary-cockburn-33305/text41561, accessed 22 July 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McFarlane, Mary Cockburn
Birth

1836
Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Scotland

Death

21 June, 1911 (aged ~ 75)
Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Passenger Ship