Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Mary Curran (1773–1821)

Another awful warning has occurred this week to drunkards :—A woman, named Mary Curne, was found dead in Hunter-street, in a ditch, on Wednesday evening last. There can be very little doubt entertained as to the cause of her death, the deceased being unhappily addicted to that horrid colonial calamity drunkenness. An Inquest assembled on the occasion the following morning, when a verdict was returned of—Found drowned.

Original publication

Citation details

'Curran, Mary (1773–1821)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/curran-mary-26763/text34376, accessed 29 May 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Curne, Mary
  • Currings, Mary
Birth

1773
Dublin, Ireland

Death

1 August, 1821 (aged ~ 48)
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

drowned

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years