Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Cunynghame, Ann Helen (1844–1920)

Mrs. Sidney [Ann Helen] Cunynghame, sen., of Back Creek, near Oberon, has died, at the age of 71. Deceased, who had been a life-long resident of the district, has left a husband and family (all grown up) to mourn their loss. For some years this good lady has been in failing health, and on several occasions during the last few months was seriously ill, but again rallied, so that the end to long suffering comes as a happy release. The deceased lady was well known and greatly respected. In cases of sickness or distress she was one of the first on the scene to offer assistance. The sympathy of the whole district goes to the bereaved family.

Original publication

Citation details

'Cunynghame, Ann Helen (1844–1920)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/cunynghame-ann-helen-27163/text34695, accessed 9 March 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Mudge, Ann Helen
Birth

28 August 1844
Tarana, New South Wales, Australia

Death

20 April 1920
Oberon, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence