Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Cunningham, June Kincraig (1912–1939)

Death of Mrs. E. B. Cunningham

The death of Mrs. Edward Buick Cunningham, which occurred on Wednesday, has come as a great shock to her friends. Mrs. Cunningham was formerly Miss June Russell, daughter of Mrs. Mary Russell. She was born at Barunah Plains, and from her girlhood she was interested in the Girl Guide movement. As she grew up her sympathy with the kindergarten movement led her to devote much time to it. Mrs. Cunningham was also a keen sportswoman and she rode and played golf and tennis. Her funeral yesterday was largely attended.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Cunningham, June Kincraig (1912–1939)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/cunningham-june-kincraig-19384/text30817, accessed 9 May 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Russell, June Kincraig
Birth

11 June 1912

Death

16 August 1939
East Melbourne, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Properties