Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Culley, Eleanor Edith (1869–1956)

Mrs. Eleanor Edith Culley, widow of the late Mr. John A. Culley, for many years manager of Tubbo Station, Narrandera, N.S.W., and the mother of three well known graziers in eastern Australia, died at the home of her eldest son, Mr. J. A. (Alf) Culley, of Woodbine Park, Crookwell, N.S.W., on 30th December. Mrs. Culley had a lifetime association with the pastoral industry in Victoria and New South Wales and during her 40 odd years at Tubbo gained the affection and respect of the many employees there, particularly the large number of jackeroos who trained there and to whom she was a second mother and a sincere friend.

Mrs. Culley was born at Spring Hill Station, Wedderburn, Vic., in 1869, being the eldest of the family of the late Mr. and Mrs. James Hawksworth, who managed Spring Hill for the late Mr. Peter Macpherson. When she was six years of age the family moved by waggonette to Bidura Station, in the Balranald (N.S.W.) district, which was also owned by Mr. Macpherson.

The late Mrs. Culley received her early education through governesses, but later went to the Presbyterian Ladies' College, Melbourne, and because of the distance and difficulties associated with travelling to Bidura she did not return home until her schooling was completed. She then taught her younger sister for a period, but later took a post as teacher at Melbourne. Subsequently she went as companion to Mrs. David McCaughey, at Coree, Jerilderie, N.S.W., and stayed there for four years, being on the property when Mr. David McCaughey died.

It was at Coree that she met Mr. John A. Culley and they were married at Balranald in June 1900. She arrived at Tubbo, where Mr. Culley was manager, in July 1900, reaching the station in a boat after having travelled through miles of flood waters. Mr. Culley managed Tubbo until 1943, when he relinquished the position and went to live in retirement at Narrandera. Over the long period she lived at the station Mrs. Culley was well known as a hostess, and during World War I took a very active interest in patriotic efforts, particularly the Red Cross. She lived at Narrandera until her husband's death about 12 ½ years ago, since when she divided her time with members of her family, although her recognised home was with her son Tom, at Wonga, Jerilderie, N.S.W. She enjoyed good health until about six months ago.

Mrs. Culley is survived by one daughter, Mrs. C. W. Lampe, of Caringal, Narrandera, and three sons—J. A. (Alf) of Woodbine Park; T. G. (Tom), of Wonga; and L. B. (Ben), of Myall Park, Carrathool, N.S.W. There are also nine granddaughters, two grandsons, and one great grandson. A sister, Miss Anne Hawksworth, of Adelaide, S.A., also survives.

Original publication

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Culley, Eleanor Edith (1869–1956)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/culley-eleanor-edith-1360/text1358, accessed 10 August 2022.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2022

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hawksworth, Eleanor
Birth

1869
Wedderburn, Victoria, Australia

Death

30 December, 1956 (aged ~ 87)
Crookwell, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence
Education
Properties