Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Lewis Cribbs (1816–1895)

An old man named [Lewis] Cribbs, who lived in a humpy near the Dangar Creek Bridge, Narrabri, and who has been supplied with rations and clothing by the Benevolent Society for the past two years, fell into the fire on Wednesday morning and was nearly roasted to death. He was able, however, to hail a man named Thos. Mulroy who was passing. He went in and found Cribb sitting on the side of the bed nearly naked and severely burnt from a little above the instep to some distance above the knee. His hands were singed, and he was also burnt very much about the face. He said he had fallen into the fire in a fit during the night or early in the morning. When found, the fire was still burning. Mr. Mulroy reported the matter to Mr. Doyle, of the North Star Inn, also to Mr. Dale, and they had the injured man conveyed to the hospital, where his injuries were promptly attended to by Dr. Henry. At the time of his admission, but little hope was entertained of his recovery.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Cribbs, Lewis (1816–1895)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/cribbs-lewis-24561/text33250, accessed 18 June 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Krebs, Lewis
  • Cribb, Lewis
Birth

12 April, 1816
Madras, India

Death

25 August, 1895 (aged 79)
Narrabri, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

burns

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: fraud
Sentence: 7 years