Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Moncton Creagh (1862–1921)

On Wednesday last, at the Cathedral, a Solemn Office and Requiem Mass was celebrated for the repose of the soul of Mr. Monckton Creagh, elder brother of Very Rev. Father Creagh, C.SS.R., Vicar Apostolic of the Kimberleys. The celebrant of the Mass was Father Creagh, with Father MacBride deacon, and Father MacArdle sub-deacon. His Grace the Archbishop presided at the throne, and recited the last Absolution at the close of the ceremony. The music of the Office and Mass was rendered by the priests' choir. In the Sanctuary were present Very Rev. Monsignor Verling, V.G., Very Rev. Father Fagan, Very Rev. Father Callan, O.M.I., Very Rev. Father Treacy, C.SS.R., Fathers Hayes, Neville, O.M.I., Masterson, Lynch, Pace, O'Gorman, Casey, O.M.I., De Courcey, C.SS.R., Moss, MacBride, Butler, O'Callaghan, MacMahon, and Dunne. The deepest and widest sympathy was conveyed to Father Creagh from the clergy and laity, not only in Perth, but from Broome and the extensive Kimberley. The deceased gentleman left Ireland very early in life, and spent many years in Queensland, especially North Queensland, where he was widely known and held in great esteem. Some four years ago he came to Broome, and was engaged in the pearling industry up till the time of his death. During his short stay in Broome he had won the esteem of all who came in contact with him by his sterling and genial qualities. As a gentleman, the testimony given by the sympathy offered his brother is quite sufficient; as a Christian, he was a man of strong faith and simple pietv. 

....................................................................

The Very Rev. Father Creagh, C.SS.R., Administrator Apostolic of Kimberley, wishes to thank all his friends who so kindly sent him messages of sympathy on the occasion of the death of his eldest brother, Mr. Moncton Creagh, who died on July 6, at Broome. He particularly wishes to thank His Grace the Archbishop and the priests of the Archdiocese for their attendance at the Solemn Office and Requiem Mass celebrated at the Cathedral on July 13, for the repose of the deceased's soul.

Original publication

Citation details

'Creagh, Moncton (1862–1921)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/creagh-moncton-32377/text40132, accessed 20 April 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Craigh, Monckton
Birth

1862
Limerick, Limerick, Ireland

Death

6 July, 1921 (aged ~ 59)
Broome, Western Australia, Australia

Cause of Death

pneumonia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation
Key Events
Groups
Key Places