Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Russel Crawford (1806–1832)

On Thursday morning, the utmost penalty of the law was put in force upon the person of Russell Crawford, convicted at the last Criminal Sittings of robbing Mr. Suttor on the highway, and treating him with brutal violence. The culprit was attended in his last moments by the Rev. Mr. McEnroe, who stated, that Crawford confessed his guilt and acknowledged the justice of his sentence. The Rev. Gentleman having retired from the scaffold, the drop fell, and the world closed upon the criminal, who died after a hard struggle.

Additional Resources

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Crawford, Russel (1806–1832)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/crawford-russel-17206/text28999, accessed 19 May 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Crawford, Russell
Birth

1806
Donegal, Ireland

Death

6 December, 1832 (aged ~ 26)
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

executed

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Social Issues
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years