Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Hannah Martha Crane (1841–1930)

The death occurred yesterday morning of Mrs. William Crane, at her residence, at 129 Cavendish-street, Stanmore. Mrs. Crane was the widow of the late William Crane, stipendiary magistrate, and was born in Madras, India, in 1841. She came to Sydney with her father, the late Dr. Hogg, in 1852. Mrs. Crane took an active interest for many years in all religious and charitable works, notably in the Benevolent Society of New South Wales, the Sydney City Mission, the Sydney Female Refuge, the Bible Society, and the Inland China Mission, etc. She had many interesting anecdotes and reminiscences of the early days of the colony. She used to recall with pride having travelled in the first train to Parramatta. She is survived by two sons, Messrs. Ernest C. Crane and H. Russell Crane, of Sydney.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Crane, Hannah Martha (1841–1930)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/crane-hannah-martha-28555/text36113, accessed 21 April 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hogg, Hannah Martha
Birth

25 December, 1841
Madras, India

Death

20 May, 1930 (aged 88)
Stanmore, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

pneumonia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Key Organisations