Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Cowper, Ann (1782–1831)

This estimable lady, whose piety and many virtues will endear her memory to all who had the pleasure of her acquaintance, was on Sunday in the enjoyment of her usual health, and attended divine service; on Monday she was attacked with a violent indisposition, which baffled the utmost skill of her medical attendants, and continued to increase, until, at about 11 o'clock on Tuesday night, it pleased the Almighty Giver and Disposer of human life, to release her from all earthly sufferings, and to take her to himself. The remains of this lamented lady were followed to the grave on Friday morning by all the heads of departments now in town, and by a number of private friends. The children of the school taught by Mrs. Cowper in person for many years, also attended, and were not the least interesting portion of the mournful spectacle.

Original publication

Citation details

'Cowper, Ann (1782–1831)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/cowper-ann-13969/text24881, accessed 28 July 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Barrell, Ann
Birth

1782
England

Death

25 January 1831
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence