Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Cottee, Margaret (1857–1932)

from Northern Star

By the death of Mrs. Margaret Cottee in Lismore last night, St. Paul's Presbyterian Church lost one of its keenest supporters and sincerest workers, while Lismore people saw the passing of still another of those stout-hearted pioneers who zealously laboured under primitive conditions in the early eighties to help to mould a prosperous future for the Lismore district. Her death recalls early history of the saw milling industry of Lismore. The late Mrs. Cottee was 74 years of age and 45 years of her lifetime were spent in and around the Lismore district. She was born at Elgin, Scotland, and came to Lismore in 1887. She married the late George Frederick Cottee at Goolmangar. About 1889 the late Mr. Cottee entered into partnership with Mr. James Sharpe, father of Mr. G. B. Sharpe, of Lismore, and the pair operated the saw mill which occupied the site near the present Dongrayald Hospital. Early hardships were endured but by conscientious management they were able to improve the outlook and the mill prospered. The partnership carried on until 1908, when the business was taken over by Mr. A. Knowles. Messrs. Cottee and Sharpe owned the old paddle steamer Pasha, which now does useful service on the lower river and makes periodical trips to Lismore. Mr. Cottee retired soon afterwards and with his wife and family settled in Lismore. In 1919, Mr. Cottee died and Mrs. Cottee continued to reside in her own home in Ballina-street, where she had a wide circle of friends. Throughout her life the late Mrs. Cottee loved her church and was one of the best known identities of St. Paul's at Lismore. At her request a memorial chair to her late husband was recently placed in position in St. Paul's. The late Mrs. Cottee was a conscientious supporter of any movement in the church and was highly esteemed by the sick and old folk of the community. She was a member of the Church Guild and the Women's Missionary Association and was actively engaged in the practical work associated with the church. Her organising ability will make her position at the annual church fairs difficult to fill.

Mrs. Cottee is survived by a family of four sons and three daughters. The sons are Messrs. Frank Cottee (Nimbin) A. Masson Cottee (Lismore), T. J. Cottee (Mosman, Sydney), G. S. Cottee (Crookwell), and the daughters, Mesdames H. W. Filmer (London), A. E. Brand (Lismore), S. Hyde (Toronto, Canada). The funeral will leave her late residence in Ballina-street, Lismore, this afternoon for the Lismore cemetery.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Margaret Cottee

Citation details

'Cottee, Margaret (1857–1932)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/cottee-margaret-16138/text28080, accessed 17 September 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Masson, Margaret
Birth

17 March 1857
Elgin, Moray, Scotland

Death

February 1932
Lismore, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence