Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Cossart, Rhoda (1860–1936)

The death occurred recently of Mrs. James Cossart at the age of 76 years. She was born in Lyndale, Wiltshire, England, and before her marriage was Rhoda Bidgood. Arriving in Australia with her parents at the age of seven, she went to the Crow's Nest district, where she lived for some years. In 1880 she married James Cossart, and went to live in the Boonah district, where she remained until about a year ago, when she went back to Beaudesert to live with her daughter, Mrs. W. T. Phillips. In 1887 Mr. James Cossart founded the now well-known firm of James Cossart and Sons, timber merchants. He predeceased his wife by 14 years. Two of his sons, Samuel James, and Charles Edward, are at present mem bers of this firm. Mrs. Cossart took a keen interest in every institution of note in Boonah. Besides the descendants mentioned, she leaves four daughters, Mrs. J. J. Wilson (Brisbane) and Mesdames E. Raymond, O. F. Eva, and F. H. Wilson, all of Boonah.

Original publication

Citation details

'Cossart, Rhoda (1860–1936)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/cossart-rhoda-13468/text24158, accessed 1 December 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bidgood, Rhoda
Birth

1860
Lyndale, Wiltshire, England

Death

June 1936
Queensland, Australia

Cultural Heritage