Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Caroline Corcoran (1846–1923)

There passed away on Thursday last, Mrs. Caroline Corcoran, at the advanced age of 78. Deceased was well known in the district, having spent most of her life in Stanley. Her husband (Mr. Tom Corcoran) predeceased her many years ago. She leaves a grown-up family of six, five of whom reside in the district and one in Melbourne. The daughters are Mesdames Geo. Smith, L. King, J. K. Carroll; sons are Jack, James, and Thomas (Melbourne).

Original publication

Citation details

'Corcoran, Caroline (1846–1923)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/corcoran-caroline-33153/text41358, accessed 22 June 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Smith, Caroline
Birth

30 March, 1846
Launceston, Tasmania, Australia

Death

30 August, 1923 (aged 77)
New Norfolk, Tasmania, Australia