Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Conley, Marjorie Margaret (1931–1959)

BRISBANE, Tuesday. — Twenty-eight-year-old Sydney soprano, Marjorie Conley, died suddenly in Brisbane General Hospital early to day after a short illness.

She had been in hospital a fortnight.

Miss Conley became ill while holidaying with her husband, well-known baritone, Geoffrey Chard, and her two-year-old son, David, at Surfers' Paradise.

Miss Conley had won almost every major vocal con test in Australia. She had just completed a month-long Centenary Year tour of Queensland.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Conley, Marjorie Margaret (1931–1959)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/conley-marjorie-margaret-9803/text31740, accessed 29 November 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Chard, Marjorie Margaret
Birth

24 June 1931
Stanmore, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

11 August 1959
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Religious Influence
Occupation