Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Catherine Condon (1860–1946)

Pirie lost one of its most respected citizens when the death occurred in Adelaide of Mrs. Catherine Condon, 86-year-old mother of a large family of sons who have made their mark in parliamentary and business spheres. She died while staying at the home of her only daughter, Mrs. A. Shearwin, Myall terrace. Kensington Gardens.

There were many expressions of regret in Pirie, particularly in homes which had known the largeness of Mrs. Condon's heart for she was always willing to extend a helping hand to those in need.

Mrs. Condon was born at Burra. She came to Pirie in 1891 and made her first home here in a humble tent. Her husband, Mr. William Alfred Condon, died 13 years ago. There was a family of six boys and a girl, and Mrs. Condon devoted her life to them.

Her devotion to her family was not in vain. Frank entered politics and is now Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council, and Bernard and John carved a name for themselves in the business world as principals in the firm of W. H. Moyle. Sylvester, who is also well known in Pirie, is licensee of a hotel at Laura.

Members of the family are:—Messrs, Harold (Hawker), Frank (Alberton), Thomas (Pirie), Sylvester (Laura), John (Pirie), and Bernard (Pirie), and Mrs. J. A. Shearwin (Adelaide). Another son, William, predeceased his mother.

Mrs. Condon's kindliness was associated with a devout religious belief. Fr. P. Coffey paid her an impressive tribute at a requiem service in St. Mark's Catholic Church.

Masses of flowers covered the coffin as it was borne by her six sons to a grave in Pirie Cemetery.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Condon, Catherine (1860–1946)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/condon-catherine-33079/text41245, accessed 18 June 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Kelly, Catherine
Birth

24 May, 1860
Burra, South Australia, Australia

Death

27 August, 1946 (aged 86)
Kensington Gardens, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.