Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Collins, John Edward (1832–1902)

Mr. John E. Collins, a well known resident of Wannyarra and formerly a land owner at Richmond Plains, died last Thursday, at the age of 70.

Original publication

Citation details

'Collins, John Edward (1832–1902)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/collins-john-edward-31788/text39264, accessed 25 September 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Collins, John Edwin
Birth

13 January 1832
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Death

20 February 1902
Tarnagulla, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Religious Influence
Occupation