Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Janet Frances Collins (1846–1933)

Mrs. Janet Frances Collins, aged 86 years, widow of the late Mr. James Robert Collins, formerly of Swan street, Richmond, died on March 31, at the residence of her daughter, Mrs. L. Cross, J.P., 6 Bartlett-street; West Preston. She was born at the corner of Collins and Swanston streets, on the site now occupied by the Manchester Unity Building, and is survived by four sons and a daughter, nine grandchildren and three great-grandchildren. She was the aunt of Mrs. J. D'Orsa, of North Brunswick, and Jack Gabbedy, of W.A. During her illness she was attended by the Rev. Fr. Durkin, who administered the Last Sacraments. To her daughter, Mrs. L. Cross, and sons the deepest sympathy is extended in the sad loss of a loving and devoted mother. The funeral took place on April 2 to the Boroondara Cemetery, the pall-bearers being Messrs. W. Collins, J. D'Orsa, A. J. Webber, B. Webber, L. Webber, A. Jack, F. Jack, and F. Eggins. R.I.P.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Collins, Janet Frances (1846–1933)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/collins-janet-frances-33242/text41477, accessed 27 May 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Stewart, Janet Frances
Birth

December, 1846
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Death

31 March, 1933 (aged 86)
Preston, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.