Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Collett, Annie Eliza (?–1949)

Mrs. Annie Eliza Collett, widow of the late Senator H. B. Collett, died suddenly yesterday morning. She had been living at the Civic Hotel, Inglewood. Senator Collett died on August 15, 1947.

Original publication

Citation details

'Collett, Annie Eliza (?–1949)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/collett-annie-eliza-14278/text25340, accessed 4 February 2023.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2023

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Whitfield, Annie Eliza
Death

11 May, 1949
Perth, Western Australia, Australia