Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Ellen Madeline (Nellie) Close (1879–1918)

Quite a gloom was cast over the town on Saturday last when it became known that three deaths had occurred that morning with appalling closeness to each other. Those who crossed the Great Divide at about the same hour were Mrs. J. H. [Ellen Madeline] Close, Mrs. Slater and Mr. Patrick Glancy. As far as the two ladies were concerned the end was not altogether unexpected, but Mr. Glancy breathed his last whilst travelling in the early morning train from Cardiff to Collie. On Wednesday morning Mrs. Castertin, late of Cardiff, died in the Collie Hospital as the result of a burning accident of which she was the recipient at her home about a week previously. Later in the week Mr. H. I. Farrell, a surveyor well-known throughout the Great Southern and South Western districts, died in the hospital, whilst the infant daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Harry Bebbington also passed away.

Mrs. Close was an old and highly respected resident of Collie, she having first arrived here about 17 years ago from Ennis, County Clare, Ireland, and has been here ever since, with, the exception of the period spent on a visit to the Eastern States. She was only 35 years of age and had been a patient sufferer for the past four years, during which she has been treated by various doctors and was also an inmate of St. John of God's Hospital, Perth, for some time, whilst on two occasions she received treatment in the local hospital. However, all that the best medical skill procurable, together with the unremitting attention of an affectionate husband and the careful ministrations of the matron and staff of the hospital, could not stave off for a longer period the stroke of the Grim Reaper who sooner or later claims all mortals as his own. In addition to a sorrowing husband the deceased lady left a boy of 13 years and two girls aged respectively nine and five years to mourn their loss.

The funeral took place on Sunday afternoon and was largely attended by all sections of the community, who not only paid their final tribute of respect to a lady whom they all honored in life but also showed their sympathy with the bereaved husband and children in their irreparable loss. The cortege moved from the residence of Mrs. Brickley in Wittenooa Street and proceeded to the station where the body was entrained on the special train which was run to the cemetery. A large number of friends travelled by the train, whilst others proceeded by road. The interment took place in the Catholic portion of the cemetery. The Rev. Father Gilroy conducted the service in a most impressive manner and made feeling reference to the fortitude with which the deceased lady had borne her sufferings and her preparedness for death. The chief mourners were the husband and children, Mrs. Foster (sister), Mr. J. Foster (brother-in-law). The pall-bearers were Messrs M. Lynch, J. Willis, J. Brickley, J. Hughes, L. Davey and R. Woolfe. The mortuary arrangements were carried out by Mr. Hy. Doyle.

In addition to a large number of letters and telegrams and personal expressions of sympathy, a great many wreaths were forwarded, amongst which were ones from, the following:— Mr. and Mrs J. O. Bruce, Mr and Mrs Buhl, Mr T. Hughes, junr., Mr J. Dillon. Miss O'Dea, Mrs Hampshire and Molly, Mr and Mrs C. Campbell, Mr and Mrs McMamus, Miss G. Oakley, Mr and Mrs Brickley and family, Mrs Clarke, Mrs J. Archer, Mr and Mrs J. Casey and family, Mr and Mrs Fetzer, Mr and Mrs J. Daniells, Mr and Mrs W. E. Webb, Mr and Mrs H. Webb, Mr and Mrs Lynch and family, Mineowner's Association, Mr and Mrs McGeachie and family, Premier Mine Employees, Mr and Mrs J. Gamage, Mr J. Mackay, Mr and Mrs C. Thomas, Mr and Mrs Colbran and family.

Original publication

Citation details

'Close, Ellen Madeline (Nellie) (1879–1918)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/close-ellen-madeline-nellie-33201/text41419, accessed 22 July 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McMahon, Ellen Madeline
  • Curran, Ellen Madeline
Birth

March, 1879
Clare, Ireland

Death

June, 1918 (aged 39)
Collie, Western Australia, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.