Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Clewett, Isabella Jane (1842–1893)

At an early hour on the 18th instant (says the Daily Northern Argus) Mrs. [Isabella Jane] Clewett, wife of the Hon. Felix Clewett, M.L.C., died at her residence on the Athelstone Range. The deceased lady had long been suffering from cancer, and after her medical advisers in Rockhampton had pronounced her case hopeless, she went to Sydney, where the leading doctors passed the same verdict. She returned to Rockhampton a few weeks ago, and after a painful prolongation of the malady expired at the time stated. Mrs. Clewett had resided in the central district for about 28 years, and some years ago removed her residence to Rockhampton. She leaves several sons and daughters.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • marriage notice, Australasian (Melbourne), 22 July 1865, p 8
  • death notice, Morning Bulletin (Rockhampton, Qld), 27 November 1893, p 1

Citation details

'Clewett, Isabella Jane (1842–1893)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/clewett-isabella-jane-29238/text36346, accessed 18 October 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cox, Isabella Jane
  • Peter, Isabella Jane
Birth

16 May 1842
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Death

17 November 1893
Rockhampton, Queensland, Australia

Cultural Heritage