Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Clark, Fanny Maria (1888–1950)

A well-known and highly esteemed resident of Colando, Mrs. Fanny Maud [Maria] Clark, passed away in the Leeton District Hospital on Tuesday last (Anzac Day) after a month's illness, at the age of 62 years.

The late Mrs. Clark was born at Tungamah, Victoria and was married at Yarrawonga in 1909. She came from Sandigo (near Narrandera) to Leeton, 24 years ago. Her husband, the late Mr. W. R. Clark, predeceased her in 1937.

They are survived by seven children, David (solicitor of Leeton), William (Wakool), Neil, Duncan, Ronald, Phyllis and Kathleen, on the home farm, No. 493, Colando.

The late Mrs. Clark is survived by three brothers — Neil. H. Jamieson (Highett, Vic.), William J. Jamieson (Henty, N.S.W.), Duncan L. Jamieson (Wagga Wagga).

The funeral moved from the Presbyterian Church, yesterday afternoon. Rev. A. Alexander Adam conducted the service in the Church, also at the graveside in the Presbyterian portion of the Leeton cemetery. The chief mourners were the sons, daughters and brothers, also 4 grand-children.

The funeral arrangements were directed by Ashtons.

Original publication

Citation details

'Clark, Fanny Maria (1888–1950)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/clark-fanny-maria-23990/text32851, accessed 20 September 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Jamieson, Fanny Maria
Birth

1888
Tungamah, Victoria, Australia

Death

25 April 1950
Leeton, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence