Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Chisholm, Phoebe Aphrasia (1845–1910)

Mrs. A. Seton [Phoebe Aphrasia] Chisholm, of Victoria-street, died at her late residence at ten o'clock on Friday morning at the age of 66 years. She had not been well recently and her condition gave her friends cause for great anxiety. The immediate cause of death was heart failure. Deceased was a daughter of the late Mr. Raymond, who was for several years the manager of the Union Bank in Sydney. She leaves three daughters, all married. They are Mrs. Norman Alston, who as Miss Birdie Chisholm was well-known as a vocalist, Mrs. Henry Baird, of Bowral, and Mrs. Arthur Onslow, of Sydney. Her remains will be interred alongside those of her late husband, Mr. A. Seton Chisholm, in the Church of England portion of the general cemetery.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Chisholm, Phoebe Aphrasia (1845–1910)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/chisholm-phoebe-aphrasia-29047/text36287, accessed 11 May 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Raymond, Phoebe Aphrasia
Birth

3 February 1845
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

4 February 1910
Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence