Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Mary Chisholm (1785–1817)

Died—This evening, about seven o'clock, after a lingering illness, which she bore with Christian fortitude and resignation, Mrs. Mary Chisholm, wife of Mr. James Chisholm, of George-street, Sydney, aged 32 years. The universal benevolence which formed the leading characters of every action of her life, will long endear her memory to an extensive circle of valuable acquaintance and friends.

Original publication

Citation details

'Chisholm, Mary (1785–1817)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/chisholm-mary-24921/text33472, accessed 28 February 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Brown, Mary
Birth

1785
Scotland

Death

6 December, 1817 (aged ~ 32)
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Passenger Ship