Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Chisholm, Margaret (1865–1940)

The death occurred in Sydney on Thursday last, of Mrs. Margaret Chisholm widow of the late Harry Chisholm, of Goulburn, and Sydney. The late Mrs. Chisholm was a member of the well-known MacKellar family, of Braidwood, and was widely known throughout Goulburn and the surrounding districts.

The late Mrs. Chisholm was married at St. Saviour Cathedral, Goulburn, in 1886 to Mr. Harry Chisholm, whose death occured in 1927. She leaves three children; John (Winton, Queensland), Roy (Braidwood), and Lady Milbanke (England). One of Mrs. Chisholm's grandsons, Peter, son of Lady Milbanke, was killed while serving with the R.A.F. shortly after the outbreak of war.

Original publication

Citation details

'Chisholm, Margaret (1865–1940)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/chisholm-margaret-18081/text29656, accessed 4 December 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Mackellar, Margaret
Birth

1865
Richmond River, New South Wales, Australia

Death

28 March 1940
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Religious Influence