Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Childs, Ann (1857–1934)

Mrs. Ann Childs, whose death occurred at Mount Gambier recently, was formerly Miss Ann Chamberlain, and was an old and respected resident of Glencoe. Born at Oakbank in 1857 she spent her early life there, and was married in 1881 to the late Mr. William Childs. Shortly afterwards they moved to Mount Morgan, and six years later to Balhannah, where they spent 14 years. The rest of Mrs. Childs's life was spent at Glencoe, where her husband died five and a half years ago. Surviving children are Mesdames H. Blackmore (Glencoe), E. Bonney (Glencoe), A. McCallum (Tantanoola), R. Holloway (Glencoe West), Beasting (Victoria), Messrs. Frank, Henry, and Charles Childs (Glencoe), and William Childs (O.B. Flat). There are 27 grandchildren and seven great-grandchildren.

Original publication

Citation details

'Childs, Ann (1857–1934)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/childs-ann-13897/text24773, accessed 5 July 2022.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2022

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Chamberlain, Ann
Birth

1857
Oakbank, South Australia, Australia

Death

April, 1934 (aged ~ 77)
Mount Gambier, South Australia, Australia

Occupation