Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Chaseling, Ann Elizabeth (1857–1939)

Mrs. Anne Chaseling, 82 (widow of the late E. G. Chaseling, who died 25 years ago), died at the week-end. She was one of the oldest native born residents of the Clarence, having been born at Ramornie in 1857, and had resided on the river all her life. Three sons and five daughters survive.

Original publication

Citation details

'Chaseling, Ann Elizabeth (1857–1939)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/chaseling-ann-elizabeth-17423/text29148, accessed 4 March 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Richards, Ann Elizabeth
Birth

1857
Grafton, New South Wales, Australia

Death

4 August 1939
Grafton, New South Wales, Australia