Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Charles, Sarah Anna (1825–1876)

We record this week with the sincerest regret and sympathy for surviving friends and relatives, the death of Mrs. Samuel [Sarah Anna] Charles, wife of S. Charles, Esq., the member for this electorate, and eldest daughter, we believe of J. Mackie Gray, Esq., J P. The immediate cause of Mrs. Charles's death appears to have been inflammation of the intestines, from which she had been suffering for several years previously. Her age was fifty-one, and she leaves a family of five sons and one daughter, Her remains were interred on Saturday in a private burial ground on Mr. Charles's estate, where two of her children had been laid before her. The whole district, we may safely undertake to say, will most cordially sympathise as we do, with Mr Charles in the misfortune which has overtaken him.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Charles, Sarah Anna (1825–1876)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/charles-sarah-anna-24581/text38794, accessed 18 May 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Gray, Sarah Anna
Birth

1825
Armagh, Ireland

Death

13 January 1876
Kiama, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

peritonitis

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship