Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Sarah Emma Chapman (c. 1822–1894)

Friday last there passed away another very old resident of the river — Mrs. Emma Ann Chapman, of Euroka. The deceased was 73 years of age. She came to New South Wales when she was but 16, and had lived on the Macleay nearly the whole of the intervening 57 years. She was from Ireland. Her husband, John Chapman, and a large family survive her.

Original publication

Citation details

'Chapman, Sarah Emma (c. 1822–1894)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/chapman-sarah-emma-29969/text37150, accessed 16 April 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Gallagher, Sarah Emma
Birth

c. 1822
Dublin, Ireland

Death

26 October, 1894 (aged ~ 72)
Euroka, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years