Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Ann Jemima Chapman (1856–1936)

Mrs. Ann Jemima Chapman, of Church terrace, Walkerville, one of Adelaide's best known women philanthropists, died on Saturday. Mrs. Chapman, who was in her eighty-first year, was a daughter of the late Mr. and Mrs. William Allen, of Gawler, and was born at Littlehampton. She was educated at Miss Fielding's school at Gawler, and married the late Mr. Lewin Drew Chapman, of the Bank of South Australia, but was widowed 60 years ago.

From her earliest girlhood Mrs. Chapman took a deep interest in philanthropic work. She was a member of the Victoria League, and a foundation committee woman of the Lady Victoria Buxton Girls' club. She was instrumental in founding the D.T.N.S. at Gawler, and was honorary adviser to the Church of England Boys' Home at Walkerville, and St. Andrew's Church of England day school. She was a member of the Cathedral Guild and the Mothers' Club of St. Andrew's Church, Walkerville. For many years she was a member of the flower mission of the Adelaide Children's Hospital, and was among the first women to collect in the streets for charity.

Original publication

Citation details

'Chapman, Ann Jemima (1856–1936)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/chapman-ann-jemima-14493/text25597, accessed 16 April 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Allen, Ann Jemima
Birth

1856
Littlehampton, South Australia, Australia

Death

25 July, 1936 (aged ~ 80)
Walkerville, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation
Key Organisations