Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Thomas William Cattell (1855–1938)

The death occurred in the Armidale and New England Hospital on Monday evening of Thomas William Cattell, of Rocky River, at the age of 82 years. Deceased was a native of Inverell, and had resided at Rocky River for over 50 years. In former years he was a road contractor and a carrier, and latterly he followed farming pursuits. A widow and two daughters survive. Daughters are Mesdames W. W. J. Smith, of Rocky River, and R. A. Higgins, of Newcastle. Mrs. D. Kliendienst is a sister of deceased. The burial took place in the Church of England portion of the Uralla cemetery this afternoon. Rev. H. C. V. Lancaster read the service and Mr. R. T. Cooper had charge of the arrangements.

Original publication

Citation details

'Cattell, Thomas William (1855–1938)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/cattell-thomas-william-34143/text42826, accessed 17 April 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cattle, Thomas William
Birth

6 November, 1855
Warialda, New South Wales, Australia

Death

21 February, 1938 (aged 82)
Armidale, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

bronchiectasis

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation