Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Cato, Frances (Fanny) (1860–1948)

Mrs Frances Cato, widow of Mr Fred J. Cato, well-known philanthropist, died at her home in Tooronga rd, Hawthorn, yesterday, aged 88.

Mrs Cato was closely identified with Methodist Church activities, and was, for many years president of both the Methodist Homes for Children at Cheltenham and of the YWCA. She leaves three daughters and two sons.

After a service at her home at 2.30 pm on Monday the funeral will leave for the Melbourne General Cemetery.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • probate, Argus (Melbourne), 29 October 1948, p 6

Citation details

'Cato, Frances (Fanny) (1860–1948)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/cato-frances-fanny-15693/text26891, accessed 24 September 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bethune, Frances
Birth

1860

Death

20 August 1948
Hawthorn, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Religious Influence
Legacies
Key Organisations