Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Adella Jane (Addie) Carver (1886–1937)

Death early this morning removed a prominent member of the Labor Party in Mrs. Adele Jane Carver, 49, of Darlinghurst Road. Darlinghurst. Although suffering internally for some time, Mrs. Carver had continued her work for the movement.

She was secretary of the Darlinghurst branch of the Australian Labor Party, of which her husband is the president. Mrs. Carver was also a member of the Justices' Association, and was deputy-campaign director for Mr. Ward. M.H.R., in the forthcoming Federal election.

Mrs. Carver passed away at her home shortly after 1 p.m. Details of the funeral, which will be conducted by Labor Motor Funerals Ltd. will be found in to-morrow's issue of "The Labor Dally." Mr. and Mrs. Carver had no children.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • tribute, Labor Daily (Sydney), 6 October 1937, p 9
  • funeral, Labor Daily (Sydney), 7 October 1937, p 7

Citation details

'Carver, Adella Jane (Addie) (1886–1937)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/carver-adella-jane-addie-32915/text41001, accessed 20 April 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Adella Carver, c.1937

Adella Carver, c.1937

from Labor Daily (NSW), 6 October 1937, p 9

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Whittaker, Adella Jane
Birth

2 November, 1886
Eden, New South Wales, Australia

Death

5 October, 1937 (aged 50)
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation
Key Organisations
Political Activism