Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

David Carson (c. 1851–1909)

It is with feelings of extreme regret that we have to announce the death of our old comrade and friend, Dave Carson, which took place suddenly on Thursday morning last. Our comrade was in high spirits 0n Monday last, when he was one of a number of comrades who attended the Socialist Labor Party's campaign meeting at Balmain, and when the news came to us that he was n0 more it was as a thunderbolt. On Wednesday Comrade Carson went to work, but during the day returned to his home feeling unwell. When seen at night he expressed the thought that he'd be all right in the morning and he was. He passed away peacefully in his sleep — heart failure the cause.

Our late comrade was 58 years of age, and the oldest member of the Socialist movement, and a favorite of all.

The funeral will leave his late residence, 'Liberty Hall,' off Mount St., Pyrmont, near train terminus, this afternoon at 1.30 for Rookwood cemetery. All comrades invited to attend.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • tribute, People (Sydney), 18 December 1909, p 3

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Carson, David (c. 1851–1909)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/carson-david-33976/text42580, accessed 22 July 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Carlson, Carl Henrik David
Birth

c. 1851
Gothenburg, Vastra Gotaland, Sweden

Death

9 December, 1909 (aged ~ 58)
Pyrmont, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Occupation
Political Activism