Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Margaret Carey (1857–1917)

The death of Mrs. Margaret Carey (relict of the late Patrick Carey) took place at Lewisham Hospital on Thursday, the 18th inst., after a brief illness. She was born in County Clare, Ireland, 60 years ago, and came to Australia in 1877. The deceased was a resident of St. Benedict's parish for 30 years, but lately resided at Stanmore. She look an active interest in parochial affairs, and by her extreme good nature and kindliness she held the esteem of all who knew her. The funeral, which was largely attended, left her late residence, 41 Corunna-road, Stanmore. The Rev. Father Hyland, M.S.H, gave the last Absolution before the remains were removed, and the Rev. Father Barry (Adm.), of St. Benedict's, officiated at the graveside. The chief mourners were Mr. and Mrs. R. Dobson, Mr. and Mrs. T. Carey, Mr. and Mrs. W. Carey, Mr. Jack Carey, Mr. and Mrs. T. O'Brien, and family, Mrs. M. Fitzpatrick, Mr. and Mrs. McKelvey, Miss E. Andrews.—R.I.P.

Original publication

Citation details

'Carey, Margaret (1857–1917)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/carey-margaret-32661/text40557, accessed 18 June 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Fitzgerald, Margaret
Birth

1857
Clare, Ireland

Death

18 October, 1917 (aged ~ 60)
Lewisham, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.