Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Campbell, Selina (1806–1896)

On Saturday of last week Mrs. Francis there passed away at Campbell, Hunter's Hill, at the advanced ago of 90 years, the widow of the late Dr. Francis Campbell, for 20 years superintendent of the Gladesville Asylum for the Insane. The deceased lady, who was the daughter of the late Rev. George Porter of Billericay, Essex, England, came to the colony with her husband in 1839, and spent the last 50 years of her life at Hunter's Hill and Gladesville. Gifted with a vigorous and highly intellectual mind, and possessed of a strong personality and wide social sympathies, she won the esteem and affection of all classes of people among whom she lived, and her death was much lamented. On the days of her death and funeral, as a mark of respect, the flags of the ferry boats were hung at half mast. Shortly before her death, she took an active part, at the invitation of the Mayor and Council of Hunter's Hill, in the function of planting trees in the streets of that borough. She was buried on Sunday last in Ryde Cemetery, in the presence of numerous relatives and friends. Mrs. Campbell left many descendants—children, grandchildren, and great grandchildren—one of her sons being Mr. W. S. Campbell, F.R.S., Chief Clerk in the Agricultural Department. Three of her daughters married respectively the late Dr. George Walker, Mr. G. W. Addison, S.M, and Mr. E. de C. Irby; and one of her grand-daughters married Captain Neitenstein, Comptroller-General of Prisons.

Original publication

  • Cumberland Argus (Parramatta, Sydney), 19 September 1896, p 4 (view original)

Citation details

'Campbell, Selina (1806–1896)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/campbell-selina-15458/text26673, accessed 14 May 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Porter, Selina
Birth

1806
England

Death

12 September 1896
Hunters Hill, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence