Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Caffyn, Kathleen Mannington (1855–1926)

from Brisbane Courier

The death is aunouuced o£ Mrs. Kathleen Caffyn.

[A daughter of the late Mr. William de Vere Hunt, the late Mrs. Caffyn was educated at home, and later was trained as a nurse. She was married to the late Mr. Stephen Mannington Caffyn. After their marriage they came to Australia. While here the late Mrs. Caffyn wrote for several newspapers under the pseudonym of Iota. She wrote many novels and short stories, her first publication being A Yellow Aster, in 1891. In the same year she wrote Children of Circumstances, other novels being A Quaker Grandmother, Patricia, A Mother, and Minx.]

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Kathleen Mannington Caffyn

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Caffyn, Kathleen Mannington (1855–1926)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/caffyn-kathleen-mannington-13426/text24079, accessed 27 November 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hunt, Kathleen Mannington
  • Iota
Birth

1855
Tipperary, Ireland

Death

6 February 1926
Turin, Italy

Cultural Heritage
Occupation