Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Frances Sarah Burford (1832–1902)

On Saturday last the death was announced of Mrs. Frances Sarah Ann Symonds Burford, widow of Mr. W. H. Burford, founder of the firm of Burford & Sons. The deceased lady arrived in South Australia in 1849 by the ship Marion from London, and though only 17 years of age she at once took up the business of knitting the woollen jackets largely worn by women at that time. In the course of business, she met Mr. J. H. M. Hawkes, and subsequently became his wife. In 1858 Mr. Hawkes died, leaving a family of three children, to whom the deceased was devotedly attached. She went into business again in the drapery trade, and did very well, until 1880 she became the wife of Mr. W. H. Burford. In 1895 Mr. Burford died at the ripe age of 88, so that his wife survived him by a little over six years. For 47 years she was a member of the Church of Christ, the site of the little chapel in which the congregation used to meet in the early days being now built over by the more imposing edifice known as Maughan Church. On Sunday evening Mr. T. J. Gore conducted a memorial service in the Park-street Christian Church, Unley. Mrs. Burford's three children are still living. They are Messrs. J. H. M. Hawkes, of East Adelaide, and J. S. Hawkes, of Sydney, and Mrs. E. A. Humphreys, of Maylands.

Original publication

Citation details

'Burford, Frances Sarah (1832–1902)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/burford-frances-sarah-13906/text24785, accessed 26 February 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Symonds, Frances Sarah
  • Hawkes, Frances Sarah
Birth

1832

Death

13 February, 1902 (aged ~ 70)
Mitcham, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Passenger Ship
Occupation