Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Coral Edith Browne (1913–1991)

Actor Coral Browne, wife of horror film star Vincent Price, died yesterday after a long battle with breast cancer. She was 77.

Australian-born Browne, who won England's equivalent to an Emmy award in 1983, died at home with Price at her side, the actor said in a statement.

Browne, who acted on stage, in film and on television, met Price when the two co-starred in Theatre of Blood, a 1971 black comedy in which an ageing actor murders his critics. They married three years later.

She began her theatrical career in Melbourne, and in 1934 moved to England, where she established herself performing high comedy in London's West End theatres.

She played roles in Auntie Mame, The Roman Spring of Mrs Stone, Dr Crippen and The Killing of Sister George.

In 1983, she won best actress honours from the British Academy of Film and Television Arts for her role in An Englishman Abroad.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Browne, Coral Edith (1913–1991)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/browne-coral-edith-19293/text30880, accessed 23 April 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Price, Coral Edith
  • Pearman, Coral Edith
  • Brown, Coral Edith
Birth

23 July, 1913
Footscray, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Death

29 May, 1991 (aged 77)
Los Angeles, California, United States of America

Cause of Death

cancer (breast)

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Education
Occupation
Awards
Key Organisations