Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Brown, Mrs (1828–1850)

Died — at Manilla, in May, in the 23rd year of her age, Mrs. Brown, wife of George Brown, and eldest daughter of the late Mr. Edward Woodhart, of Phillip-street, in this city.

Original publication

Citation details

'Brown, Mrs (1828–1850)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/brown-mrs-14384/text25457, accessed 27 September 2022.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2022

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Woodhart, Miss
Birth

1828

Death

May, 1850 (aged ~ 22)
Manilla, New South Wales, Australia