Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Brown, Clara Kate (1862–1939)

Clara Brown, n.d.

Clara Brown, n.d.

photo supplied by Jonathan Brown

Deep regret will be felt by her many friends throughout the district at the death of Mrs Clara Brown, widow of the late Dr. William H. Brown, of Colac, which occurred in a private hospital in Melbourne yesterday. She was 75 years of age. During her residence in Colac she was for many years an active member of the Colac Benevolent Society, filling the office of president, and a member of the committee. She rendered excellent service to the society, and was always ready to lend a helping hand to those in distress. In many other ways her activities were directed to helping worthy movements. During the war she was an enthusiastic worker for the Red Cross and other patriotic efforts. She was one of the foundation members of the Colac Hospital Ladies’ Linen Guild. She was also associated with the work of St. John’s Church of England. Her kindly disposition and her readiness to assist where help was needed won for her the esteem of the community in which she lived. She leaves to mourn their loss two sons and three daughters – Dr. A. E. Brown, of Colac; Mr Geoffrey Brown, of Red Hill; Mrs McMahon, of Kew; Mrs Murray Jones, of Sydney; and Miss Mollie Brown, of Melbourne.

Original publication

Citation details

'Brown, Clara Kate (1862–1939)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/brown-clara-kate-16152/text28095, accessed 8 December 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Clara Brown, n.d.

Clara Brown, n.d.

photo supplied by Jonathan Brown

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Williams, Clara Kate
Birth

23 October 1862
South Melbourne, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Death

27 February 1939
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

kidney disease

Religious Influence
Key Organisations