Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Lancelot Lombe Brooke (1884–1949)

News was received today of the death on Monday of Mr. L. L. [Launcelot Lombe] Brooke, aged 64, former Singleton Bank of New South Wales manager who, during a seven years' residence in Singleton, made many friends.

Deceased left here in November 1936, transferring to Forbes, Western N.S.W., and later to Wangaratta, Victoria.

While living in Singleton Mr. Brooke took an active part in many public activities. He was a fine townsman, and a loyal worker for the Catholic Church.

Due for retirement in September, he arranged, owing to illness, to retire this month, after a long banking service.

Surviving Mr. Brooke, are wife, four sons, Jack, Paul, Lance, and Miles and three daughters, Mrs. Tony Enright (Maitland), and Mary and Helen. Helen was visiting Mrs. Enright at Maitland, when her father's untimely death occurred.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Brooke, Lancelot Lombe (1884–1949)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/brooke-lancelot-lombe-22694/text32240, accessed 19 April 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Brooke, Launcelot Lombe
Birth

21 September, 1884
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

6 June, 1949 (aged 64)
Wangaratta, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Education
Occupation
Military Service
Workplaces