Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Georgina Sophia Brodie (1857–1906)

We regret deeply to hear of the death of Mrs. W. A. [Georgina Sophia] Brodie, who died suddenly at her residence, North Sydney. Mrs. Brodie was a sister of Mr. W. A. Winchcombe. The deceased lady was of a very gentle nature, and she devoted her whole life to her family, who always clung to her as the ivy to the oak. Some 25 years ago she was a member of the well-known Parramatta Dramatic Association. Really she was the first lady member to join and she was one of the most capable members of that very capable society. The first character she appeared in was that of 'Martha Gabb,' in 'All that glitters is not gold,' and in that character she stood out as a most prominent figure. Her lovable nature made her a general favorite with every member of the old society. She was a comparatively young woman at the time of her death.

Original publication

Citation details

'Brodie, Georgina Sophia (1857–1906)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/brodie-georgina-sophia-26146/text34126, accessed 24 February 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Winchcombe, Georgina Sophia
Birth

1857
Beechworth, Victoria, Australia

Death

12 January, 1906 (aged ~ 49)
North Sydney, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heat stroke

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Key Organisations