Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Brereton, Laura Winifred (1882–1950)

The funeral took place yesterday of Mrs. Laura Winifred Le Gay Brereton, widow of Professor John Le Gay Brereton. She was 67. The service was private.

Professor Le Gay Brereton was Professor of English Literature at Sydney University from 1921 until his death in 1933.

Mrs. Le Gay Brereton leaves a daughter and four sons.

Original publication

Citation details

'Brereton, Laura Winifred (1882–1950)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/brereton-laura-winifred-16454/text28412, accessed 21 September 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Odd, Laura Winifred
Birth

1882
Lewisham, Kent, England

Death

18 October 1950
Mosman, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage