Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Boyd, Ellen Maria (1829–1916)

from Dubbo Dispatch and Wellington Independent

Mrs. Ellen Maria Boyd, of North Dubbo, aged 87 years, passed away this morning. Deceased had been a resident of the town for many years, and owned considerable property. For some time past she had lived a very retired life. She had many relatives in the district. The funeral will take place tomorrow to the Church of England portion of the cemetery, where her tombstone has been erected for some years—all that remains to be done is to put the inscription on it. In many ways the old lady was unconventional, but her character was excellent.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Ellen Maria Boyd

Additional Resources

  • death notice, National Advocate (Bathurst, NSW), 23 August 1916, p 4

Citation details

'Boyd, Ellen Maria (1829–1916)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/boyd-ellen-maria-26366/text34221, accessed 17 October 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Wheatley, Ellen Maria
Birth

28 August 1829
Long Crendon, Buckinghamshire, England

Death

18 August 1916
Dubbo, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship