Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Bower, Susan (1864–1917)

Mrs. [Susan] Bower, wife of Mr. John Bower, of Harriet-street, Wallsend, died at North Sydney on Monday. The deceased was the second daughter of the late Mr. Elijah Abell, and was born at Wallsend 52 years ago and had been there all her life. She was of kind and generous disposition, and always ready to give assistance where necessary. She took much interest in the Wallsend Hospital and St. Luke's Church. In connection with lodge matters she was also interested, especially in the Juvenile Lodge of Court Friendship. During the last three years she suffered greatly from rheumatism. The departure of her sister, Nurse Lydia Abell, and her eldest son, the late Private W. Bower, for the front, affected her a good deal, and when the news came of the latter's death she became completely prostrated, and a change being deemed advisable, she went to North Sydney, and stayed with her sister, Mrs. E. Lockley, but the change proved ineffectual, and she passed away on Monday morning. She is survived by her husband, two sons, and one daughter. The funeral will take place this afternoon.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Bower, Susan (1864–1917)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/bower-susan-32506/text40340, accessed 5 July 2022.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2022

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Abell, Susan
Birth

18 September, 1864
Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia

Death

30 April, 1917 (aged 52)
Gladesville, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence