Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Blundell, Elizabeth (1762–1831)

Yesterday, two of the oldest Settlers of this Island were borne to the grave, and a funeral of a similar kind perhaps never took place in this Colony. The name of John Blundell is well known among all the old hands, and his funeral, with that of his wife, was consequently well attended by the friends of the deceased. Old Blundell himself died after a very few days illness on Sunday last, and his wife who has been lingering and ailing for nearly two years, survived him but two days. The same grave served for this old pair, who have lived together nearly 44 years.

Original publication

Citation details

'Blundell, Elizabeth (1762–1831)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/blundell-elizabeth-27453/text36731, accessed 4 December 2022.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2022

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Anderson, Elizabeth
  • Henderson, Elizabeth
Birth

1762
England

Death

4 January, 1831 (aged ~ 69)
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events